Home | About MH3WV | Statehood/Civil War | WV150 | History | Transportation | Energy/Natural Resources | WV Made/Grown | Special Places | Capitol Complex | State Parks/Forests | National Parks/Forests/More | Museums | Music | Possibilities/Opportunities | WV State Symbols | Quizzes | Golden Horseshoe | African-Americans | Research Resources | Educator Resources | Other | Contact

Golden Horseshoe – WV History Bowl – The Musical


golden horseshoe wv 2

West Virginia History Bowl

goldenshoe

keep_calm_and_love_west_virginia_

 

 

 


WV Golden Horseshoe Test — WV History Bowl — Golden Horseshoe (the Musical)


 

“WEST VIRGINIA GOLDEN HORSESHOE AWARD”

Golden Horseshoe WV leftGolden Horseshoe WV right

 

“The Golden Horseshoe Test has been administered in West Virginia each year since 1931 and is the longest running program of its kind in any state. The top-scoring students in each county receive the prestigious award and are inducted as “knights” and “ladies” of the Golden Horseshoe Society.”

Explore WV Department of Education’s “About the WV Golden Horseshoe Award” Website


     Golden Horseshoe Testing Information

 

golden horseshoe wv 2

wv-department-of-education

Explore WV Department of Education’s Office of Middle/Secondary Learning’s “Student Programs” Website — Click on “Golden Horseshoe” —   Includes:  Upcoming Dates; Registering Students; Preparing for the Golden Horseshoe Essay and Multiple Choice Online Test; Essay Test information; Online Test information; Test Proctor/Moderator; Internet Usage Tips on Test Day; Online Test Forms; Winners; and more.    

<<Private and Home Schools should consult the page for special instructions and dates.>>

“The number of winners is determined by population but every county is given a minimum of two winners. The bigger the county, the more winners it will have. The Golden Horseshoe test is a competition within a county, NOT within the state.”



     Golden Horseshoe Study Links for Students

golden horseshoe wv 2

Explore WV Archives and History’s “Quick Quizzes” Website“These 10-question each, multiple-choice quizzes test knowledge on West Virginia.”  There are more than 200 Quizzes.

Explore WV Archives and History’s “Daily Trivia Question” Website “Another useful tool for students studying for the Golden Horseshoe.”

Explore WV Archives and History’s On This Day in WV History” Website — “. . . presents one or more events for every day of the year, with links to additional information.”


     Golden Horseshoe Practice Tests for Students

golden horseshoe wv 2

Explore WVDE’s Golden Horseshoe “Practice Essays” Website (pdf)

Explore WVDE’s “Essay Test Lines” Website (pdf)     {Students are given a page like this to write answers to the essay question}

Explore WVDE’s Golden Horseshoe “Practice Multiple Choice Questions” Website (pdf)     Answer Key (pdf)

Explore WVDE’s“Golden Horseshoe Practice Test 2” Website (pdf)          Answer Key (pdf)

Explore WVDE’s “Test Day Tips” Website (pdf)

Explore WV Culture and History’s “1955 WV Clubs’ Golden Horseshoe Test” Website — 4 pages – 3 1/2 hour time limit!!

 

Explore WVDE’s “Golden Horseshoe Practice Test” Website pdf         Answer Key – xlxs  (Excel)

Explore WVDE’s “Golden Horseshoe Practice Test Items Released from 2012 Test” Website pdf        Answer Key doc


     Important Golden Horseshoe Dates for Students

golden horseshoe wv 2

              Explore WV Department of Education’s Office of Middle/Secondary Learning’s “Student Programs” Website — Click on “Golden Horseshoe”





golden horseshoe wv 2

wv-department-of-education

  

     2020 Golden Horseshoe Award Winners

—–

The students honored, with their schools and home counties, include:

Barbour County: Alexis Findley (Belington Middle), Mauren Miller (Philippi Middle), Nicholas Tustin (Philippi Middle);  Berkeley County: Jacob Boyd (Saint Joseph Parish), Sidney Crockett (Saint Joseph Parish), Mason Garrett (Martinsburg North Middle), Audrey Hasley (Martinsburg North Middle), Aidan Hersick (Hedgesville Middle), Zy’nicia Jernigan (Martinsburg North Middle), Liam McCarthy (Saint Joseph Parish), Brady Ott (Hedgesville Middle), Phoebe Porter (Martinsburg South Middle), Atlantis Raneri (Martinsburg South Middle);  Boone County:  Josie Barker (Madison Middle), Claire Thompson (Madison Middle), Brianna Trail (Sherman Junior High);  Braxton County:  Nickolas Brown (Braxton County Middle), Charles Friend (Braxton County Middle), Catherine Gerwig (Braxton County Middle);  Brooke County:  Jeg Hilt (Brooke Middle), Ella McCullough (Brooke Middle), Lucas Neel (Brooke Middle);

Cabell County:  Fiona Burck (Covenant), Caleb Ferguson (Barboursville Middle), Ava Litteral (Milton Middle), Emma Maynard (Huntington Middle), Annie Piaskowski (Our Lady of Fatima), John Riffe (Milton Middle), Andrew Vilseck (St. Joseph Grade);  Calhoun County:  Austin Baker (Calhoun Middle/High), Brylee Rowe (Little Kanawha Valley Christian);  Clay County:  Nevaeh Cummings (Clay Middle), Dylan McCumbers (Clay Middle), John Summers (Clay Middle);  Doddridge County:  Makenna Curran (Doddridge County Middle), Karlee Jozwick (Doddridge County Middle);  Fayette County:  Jonathan Blair (Meadow Bridge High), Jarrod Curl (Oak Hill Middle), Olivia Honaker (Oak Hill Middle), Rebekah Newsome (Mountain View Christian), Daron Walker (Meadow Bridge High);  Gilmer County:  Morgan Putnam (Gilmer County High), Jessica Ratliff (Gilmer County High);  Grant County:  Landon McGinnis (Petersburg High), Bryson Riggleman (Petersburg High), Ryen Sites (Petersburg High);

Greenbrier County:  Caden Carver (Eastern Greenbrier Middle), Elizabeth Kesterson (Eastern Greenbrier Middle), Alyson Vandall (Eastern Greenbrier Middle), Daron Vaughan (Western Greenbrier Middle);   Hampshire County:   Mulledy Jane Cook (Capon Bridge Middle), Gavin Hall (Capon Bridge Middle), Conner Wolford (Romney Middle);  Hancock County:  Sophia Diaz (Weir Middle), Kassie Gorby (Oak Glen Middle), Anthony McKay (Oak Glen Middle), Madalyn Roberts (Oak Glen Middle);  Hardy County:  Quincy Combs (Moorefield Middle), Emma Cremann (Moorefield Middle), Brianna Walker (East Hardy Early/Middle);  Harrison County:  Victoria Baldwin (Bridgeport Middle), Elaina Beckwith(Bridgeport Middle), Samuel Dodson (Bridgeport Middle), Elijah Jones (Bridgeport Middle), Bennett Luo (South Harrison Middle), Spencer Nolan (South Harrison Middle), Drew Richards (South Harrison Middle);

Jackson County:  Isaac Lane (Ravenswood Middle), Alexis Patterson (Ravenswood Middle), Davy Ramsey (Ravenswood Middle), Colton Riggs (Ravenswood Middle);  Jefferson County:  Emma Day (Harpers Ferry Middle), Sadie Hagerty (Shepherdstown Middle), Molly Lassen (Harpers Ferry Middle), Andrew Oyerly (Shepherdstown Middle), Lucca Parker (Shepherdstown Middle), Britt Shoedel (Harpers Ferry Middle);  Kanawha County:   Nolan Babcock (Hayes Middle), Tyler Brown (Charleston Catholic High), Nichole Gao (Charleston Catholic High), Andrew Hanna (Charleston Catholic High), Samara Harrison (Charleston Catholic High), Emilie McNeil (Charleston Catholic High), Joseph Muchow (Charleston Catholic High), Avery Orr (Charleston Catholic High), Avery Persinger (Charleston Catholic High), Sarah Rahin (Charleston Catholic High), Anthony Singh (Charleston Catholic High), Hunter Wilkes (Charleston Catholic High), Luke Workman (John Adams Middle);

Lewis County:  Lilayna Belt (Robert L. Bland Middle), Tanner Griffith (Robert L. Bland Middle), Ginny Linger (Robert L. Bland Middle);  Lincoln County:  Thadeus Perry (Guyan Valley Middle), Dakota Thompson (Duval PK-8),  Jenna Thompson (Duval PK-8), Annabella Walls (Duval PK-8);  Logan County:  Dalanee Hatcher (Logan Middle), Bryce Lester (Logan Middle), Preston McAllister (Chapmanville Middle), Violet Thompson(Man Middle);  Marion County: Jordan Cox (Monongah Middle), Luke Draft (Mannington Middle), Charlest Frank (Fairmont Catholic), Megan Greenly (Mannington Middle), Amy Truong (West Fairmont Middle);  Marshall County:  Grace Gatts (Sherrard Middle), Charles Heitz (Sherrard Middle), Bailey Sebroski (Moundsville Middle), Liadan Smith (Our Lady of Peace);  Mason County:  Hannah Bryant (Point Pleasant Junior/Senior High), Adrienne Dailey (Point Pleasant Junior/Senior High), Heath Plants (Point Pleasant Junior/Senior High), Sawyer Vanmatre (Wahama High);

McDowell County:   Gabriel Dudgeon (Mount View High), Isaac Horn (Sandy River Middle), Joshua Horn (Sandy River Middle);  Mercer County:  Austin Akers (Princeton Middle), Caleb Chapman (Glenwood), Daniel Creer (Princeton Middle), Jason Hajenga (Pikeview Middle), Lorelei Riggs (Glenwood), Nathan Yost (Bluefield Middle);  Mineral County:  Lydia Helle (Frankfort Middle), Logan Rotruck (Keyser Middle), Austin Smith (Keyser Middle), Adyn Weaver (Frankfort Middle);  Mingo County:  Elijah Pigman (Williamson PK-8), Kenneth Runyon (Glbert Middle), Ryan Simpkins (Gilbert Middle), Abby Tesi (Lenore K-8);  Monongalia County:  Lauren Blosser (South Middle), Dominick Costello (St. Francis Central Catholic), Thalia Krissoff (South Middle), August Owen (St. Francis Central Catholic), Sawyer Rudy (St. Francis Central Catholic), Saivenkat Somisetty (Mountaineer Middle), Paige Tuttle (South Middle);

Monroe County:  Elizabeth Adkins (Peterstown Middle), Shane Arthur (Mountain View Elementary & Middle), Luke Hunter (Mountain View Elementary & Middle);   Morgan County:  Alivia Arnold (Warm Springs Middle), Marley Heath (Warm Springs Middle), Audrey Helmick (Warm Springs Middle);  Nicholas County:  Dawson Brown (Summersville Middle), Aaron Mann (Summersville Middle), Drake Odell (New Life Christian Academy), Audrianna Shifflett (Summersville Middle School);  Ohio County:  Ayden Cottrill (Bridge Street Middle), Caden Hyde (Bridge Street Middle),Evan Stingle (St. Vincent de Paul), Harrison Wolfe (Bridge Street Middle);  Pendleton County:  Cameron Beachler (Pendleton County Middle/High), Margaret Connor (Pendleton County Middle/High);  Pleasants County:  Josiah DeMoss (Pleasants County Middle), Noah Straight (Pleasants County Middle);  Pocahontas County:  Cyrus Scott, (Green Bank Elementary-Middle), Gavin Walls (Marlinton Middle);

Preston County:  Jesse Desantis (West Preston), Joyjada Show (Bruceton), Carson Stone (West Preston), Jackson Turner (West Preston);  Putnam County:  Dylan Blackshire (George Washington Middle), Jacob Jackson (Hurricane Middle), Nathanael Malone (Poca Middle), Wyatt Moore (Winfield Middle), Tyler Parsons (Hurricane Middle), Mitchell Proper (Winfield Middle);  Raleigh County:  Eram Ashir (Park Middle), Alexis Brinson (Shady Spring Middle), Nicholas Feazell (Shady Spring Middle), Kaylee Jones (St. Francis de Sales), Hannah Keiling (St. Francis de Sales), Elisha Tabit (Shady Spring Middle), Kylie Wahl (Shady Spring Middle);  Randolph County:  Melissa Polsky (Harman Elementary/High), Mason Tiffner (Pickens Elementary/High), Olivia Tomblin-Pavlovi (Elkins Middle);  Ritchie County:  Hayden Bartlett (Ritchie County Middle), Tyler Huffman (Ritchie County Middle), Sydney Kopshina (Ritchie County Middle);  Roane County:  Gwendolyn Cox (Walton Elementary/Middle), Madison Lawson (Spencer Middle), Cara Vance (Spencer Middle);

Summers County:  Olivia Gill (Summers Middle), Morgan Persinger (Summers Middle), Jordan Sears (Summers Middle);  Taylor County:  Carolyn Gainer (Taylor County Middle), Justin Gainer (Taylor County Middle),  Cole Goldizen (Taylor County Middle);  Tucker County:  Macy Helmick (Tucker Valley Elementary Middle), Abigail Wilfong (Tucker Valley Elementary Middle);  Tyler County:  Sydney Deaton (Tyler Consolidated Middle), Marques Jackson (Tyler Consolidated Middle), Trevor Wise (Tyler Consolidated Middle);  Upshur County:  Kari Gay (Buckhannon Upshur Middle), Madolyn Long (Buckhannon Upshur Middle), Dirk Riley (Buckhannon Upshur Middle), Jeremy Streets (Buckhannon Upshur Middle);  Wayne County:  Ava Coburn (Buffalo Middle), Carley Jackson (Buffalo Middle), Brycen Queen (Wayne Middle), Adam Thomas (Buffalo Middle);  Webster County:  Hayden Hines (Webster County High), Kyle McMillion (Webster County High);

Wetzel County:  Isaac Beverlin (Paden City High), Madeline Delaney (New Martinsville), Shiv Patel (New Martinsville);  Wirt County:  Hayden Curfman (Wirt County Middle), Maxwell Flanagan (Wirt County Middle School);  Wood County:  Alexis Atkins (Blennerhassett Middle), Austin Canepari (Edison Middle), Dylan Fleak (Edison Middle), Randy Lin (Edison Middle), Rachel McClung (Parkersburg Catholic High), Lauren Powers (Edison Middle), Lilly-Rose Walker (Jackson Middle);  Wyoming County:  Logan Perdue (Pineville Middle), Chloe Quesenberry (Herndon Cons Elementary & Middle), Lexie Wikel (Mullens Middle);  West Virginia School for the Deaf:  Richard Streeter;  West Virginia School for the Blind:  Victoria Eaves

Honorary Golden Horseshoe Recipients:

  • Deanna Gill, Social Studies Teacher, Midland Trail High School, Fayette County
  • Dr. Jason Allen, Assistant Professor of Education, Shepherd University

Also available here as a pdf



     Golden Horseshoe Database

golden horseshoe wv 2

“Since 1931, more than 15,000 West Virginia students have received the Golden Horseshoe Award in recognition of their knowledge of West Virginia history. Each year, thousands of eighth graders across the state take the Golden Horseshoe examination, and more than two hundred are inducted into the prestigious Golden Horseshoe Society.”

Explore WV Archives and History’s “Golden Horsshoe Database” Website — includes:  How To Use The Database; Search the Golden Horseshoe Database; Honorary Golden Horseshoe Recipients; 1955 Golden Horseshoe Test

golden horseshoe wv 2





 

“WEST VIRGINIA HISTORY BOWL”

 

West Virginia History Bowl

“In 2010, the West Virginia Division of Culture and History (WVDCH) began an exciting new challenge for eighth graders to test their West Virginia history – the West Virginia History Bowl Tournament. Teams of students from around the state face off in an academic bowl competition that focuses on West Virginia history, literature, arts, architecture, geography and culture.

“Eighth grade students in public, private and home school education programs are eligible to compete on the four-person teams in double-elimination tournament play. The regional tournament winners and the runner-up team move forward to the state tournament held in late April at the Culture Center, State Capitol Complex, in Charleston.”

Explore WV Culture and History’s “WV History Bowl” Website  — (includes schedule for current year and results from previous years)


      2020 WV History Bowl Regional Competitions

Region I
Pineville Middle School, Saturday, February 15, 2020

Region II
Milton Middle School, Saturday, February 22, 2020

Region III
The Culture Center, Friday, February 14, 2020

Region IV
Midland Trail High School, Saturday, February 8, 2020

Region V
Blennerhassett Middle School, Saturday, March 7, 2020

Region VI
West Virginia Independence Hall, Friday, February 21, 2020

Region VII
Robert L. Bland Middle School, Saturday, February 29, 2020

Region VIII
Spring Mills High School, Friday, February 28, 2020

Play-In
Buckhannon-Upshur High School, Saturday, March 14, 2020

      2020 West Virginia History Bowl Championship

The Culture Center Charleston, Tuesday, April 28, 2020   CANCELED


 

West Virginia History Bowl 2

“The questions are largely drawn from questions found in the Archives and History ‘Quick Quizzes’ and ‘Daily Trivia’.”

Explore WV Archives and History’s “Quick Quizzes” Website“These 10-question each, multiple-choice quizzes test knowledge on West Virginia.”  There are more than 200 Quizzes

Explore WV Archives and History’s “Daily Trivia Question” Website “Another useful tool for students studying for the. . .” History Bowl.

Explore WV Archives and History’s On This Day in WV History” Website — “. . . presents one or more events for every day of the year, with links to additional information.”


West Virginia History Bowl 2      2019 WV History Bowl Regional Competitions – Teams and Results

Explore WV Culture and History’s “2019 History Bowl Regional Competitions Results” Website

      2019 West Virginia History Bowl Championship

Explore WV Culture and History’s “2019 History Bowl State Tournament Results” Website


West Virginia History Bowl 2





 

“GOLDEN HORSESHOE — the Musical”

goldenshoe

Golden Horseshoe is a musical that celebrates West Virginia. It’s about a father helping his son study for the Golden Horseshoe test while coping with the recent death of his own father. The story unfolds in historical (and musical!) scenes in his son’s imagination, as we meet John Brown, Stonewall Jackson, and many more. The show is educational and historical, funny and touching, entertaining and uplifting.”

“Wes, an eighth grader, is struggling with the test prep, and his Dad steps in to help him study. At first they fight—they’ve been distant the past two months while Dad has mourned the loss of his own father. But soon, Dad sparks Wes’s imagination, using Wes’s crush on his classmate Rosie to motivate him. Dad, Wes, and Rosie, along with an ensemble of one man and one woman, visit and reenact several important moments in West Virginia’s history, meeting John Brown, Stonewall Jackson, and even Abraham Lincoln along the way. They learn about the Civil War, the Hatfields and McCoys, and the labor strife between mine owners and coal miners.

Golden Horseshoe is about West Virginia’s history, but more than that, it’s about fathers and sons—and mothers and daughters—and how we pass down West Virginia’s heritage from one generation to the next. It celebrates West Virginia’s first 150 years, and it looks forward to even more wild and wonderful years to come.”

Explore “Golden Horseshoe — the Musical” Website

 


WV Golden Horseshoe the Musical Logo

“Golden Horseshoe” Trailer #1 – “Thus He Swears”

WV Golden Horseshoe the Musical Logo





West Virginia History Practice Quizzes and Tests    WV Golden Horseshoe Practice Tests

WV History Practice Test and Quiz

West Virginia History Bowl   WV History Bowl

Eighth grade    Golden Horseshoe

WV Golden Horseshoe

Ladies of the Golden Horseshoe     Knights of the Golden Horseshoe